UI Book Festival, 17th – 20th October 2012

17th – 20th October 2012

Rundown Program

Day 1, Wednesday17 Oct 2012

Auditorium Building 9

4101

Corridor Building 9

Faskomas Room Building 8

08.30 – 09.00

Pre-Opening (Speech from Head of Library and Information Science)

09.00 – 09.30

Traditional Dance Performance

09.30 – 09.40

Speech from Bookfest PO

09.40 – 10.00

Historical Film of Bookfest

10.00 – 10.20

Flashmob

Flashmob

10.20 – 12.30

Cosplay and Talkshow “Perpustakaan dalam Dunia Fiksi”

Book Cover Design Competition “Feel The Power of Knowledge : Treasuring Culture”

12.30 – 13.30

Break

13.30 – 15.30

 

15.30 – 17.30

Bincang-Bincang Seputar “Information Literacy”

Bedah Buku Mizan “Love is Therapy

17.30 – 18.00

  

Rundown Program

Day 2, Thursday18 Oct 2012

Auditorium Building 9

 

Car Parking Area Building 8 (Outdoor)

 

08.00 – 09.00

Registration

Stage Preparation & Check Sound

09.00 – 09.15

Welcoming speech from Dean of Faculty of Humanities

09.15 – 09.30

Opening Speech from Rector of University of Indonesia

09.30 – 09.45

Tea break

09.45 – 13.00

Discussion on development of library and information science :

1)      Prof. G E Gorman (NZ): developmental trends in the information professions

2)      Prof. Ursula Georgy (Univ. of Cologne): management of doctoral programs *

3)      Dr. Kiran Kaur (UM): development of  LIS research

4)      Dr. Azman Mat Isa (UiTM): preparing human resources

Moderator: DR. Zulfikar Zen, MA.

13.00 – 14.00

Lunchtime / Break

 

Room4101

Room 1103

Auditorium Building 9

Room 8103

Car Parking Area Building 8 (Outdoor)

14.00 – 16.00

Discussion on increasing LIS Market:

  1. Pernas
  2. Anri
  3. PDII-LIPI
  4. Swasta (Direktur Hukum Online/PIK)

 

Moderator: Taufik Asmiyanto, M.Si.

Ideas sharing and workshop of  LIS program in Indonesia

Moderator: Indira Irawati, MA.

Seminary of “Treasuring The Secret of ICA ATOM & SENAYAN”

15.35 – 16.00

Tea break

 

16.00 – 18.00

Student,  Lecturer  and

Alumnus Performance

Bedah buku mizan ‘yes you can’

18.00 – 20:00

Gala Night (VIP)

PIC: Utami B. Hariyadi, M.Lib.

 

 

Rundown Program

Day 3, Friday,19 Oct 2012

 

Room 1103

Room 4101

Auditorium Building 9

Teater Daun

Corridor Building 9

Room 9204

08.00 – 08.30

Registration

Registration

Preparation

Preparation

08.30 – 10.30

Discussion on doctoral programs :

1)      Dr. Zulfikar Zen (UI): problems of LIS education in Indonesia

2)      Dr. Doni Gahral : LIS and the philosophical perspective

3)      Prof. Susanto Zuhdi : LIS and historiography

4)      Dr. Wiwin Djuwita Ramelan : LIS and the archaeological perspective

Moderator: Fuad Gani, MA.

Sponsor Presentations

Call for papers

Library Management

Moderator: Nina Mayesti, MA.

 

Gelar Dongeng Anak : Warna-Warni Cerita Rakyat Indonesia

Kids Corner

Painting Competition “Imajinasi Budaya dalam Layang-Layang”

10.30 – 10.45

Tea break

Break

Break

10.45 – 11.30

Presentation of doctoral candidates in LIS education :

1)      Tamara A. Susetyo (UI)

2)      Wina (UNPAD)

3)      Woro Titi Haryanti (PNRI)

4)      Luki Wijayanti  (UI)

Moderator: Y. Sumaryanto, M. Hum.

Call for papers

 

Moderator: Anon Mirmani, MiM/Arc.

 

 

Children Fairy-Story Competition “Warna-Warni Kampung Halamanku”

11.30 – 13.30

Lunchtime / Break

13.30 – 16.00

Presentation on doctoral candidates :

5)      Mustari Irawan (ANRI)

6)      Ida Farida (UIN)

7)      Ike Iswary Lawanda (UI)

8)      Ana Soraya (PNRI)

Moderator: Utami B. Hariyadi, .M. Lib.

Sponsor Presentations

Call for papers

(Gedung 4101)

Moderator: Arie Nugraha, Mti.

Children Fairy-Story Competition “Warna-Warni Kampung Halamanku”

16.00 – 16.15

Tea break

16.15 – 17.00

Closing remarks from the Comitte chairman (Taufik Asmiyanto)

18.00- 18.30

Break

Car Parking Area Building 8 (Outdoor

18.30 – 20.30

Guest Star Music Performance and Closing Bookfest

Note: all the programs are fixed

Rundown Program

Daily Event (All Days) — Day 1, Wednesday17 Oct 2012 — Day 2, Thursday18 Oct 2012 — Day 3, Friday,19 Oct 2012

Bookfair

Booth of Sponsor

Foodfair

Booth of Embassy

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

09.00 – 18.00 08.00 – 18.00 08.00 – 18.00 09.00 – 18.00 08.00 – 18.00 08.00 – 18.00 09.00 – 18.00 08.00 – 18.00 08.00 – 18.00 09.00 – 17.00 09.00 – 17.00 09.00 – 17.00

Auditorium Building 9 Lobby

Corridor Building 9

Car Parking Area Building 9 (Outdoor)

Car Parking Area

 

Leave a Comment

error: This content is protected by the DMCA